Company Formation Singapore

CHECK COMPANY
NAME AVAILABILITY (Step 1)



Articles

Immigration to Singapore

Updated on Thursday 19th May 2016

Rate this article
5 5 1
based on 0 reviews


Immigration-to-SingaporeImmigrating to Singapore

The main legislation related to immigration in Singapore is the Immigration Act which was enabled in 1959. In 2008 the Government amended the Immigration Act which now establishes the main ways foreign citizens can relocate to Singapore. The Immigration Act provides for the appointment of immigration officers, as well as the powers they are invested with. Foreign citizens can come to Singapore based on a residence or employment visa. Foreign entrepreneurs have also the possibility to apply for different investment programs and benefit from special conditions.

Foreign citizen wanting to open a company in Singapore can request the services of our local agents.

Visa requirements when immigrating to Singapore

Foreign citizens can apply for a residence or a work permit when immigrating to Singapore. The main programs allowing foreigners to live and work in Singapore are:

  • -          the employment pass scheme,
  • -          the entrepreneur pass scheme,
  • -          the personalized employment pass scheme,
  • -          the S pass scheme.

Foreign citizens must pay attention when applying for an employment visa, as each type of the above are subject to different eligibility criteria and come with different benefits. The employment pass scheme is designed for those wanting to open a company in Singapore and for skilled employees. The entrepreneur pass scheme is also dedicated to enterprisers wanting to establish a company in Singapore. The personalized employment and the S passes are for those coming to work in Singapore companies. All employment passes are eligible for obtaining citizenship in Singapore.

Documents required when immigrating to Singapore

Foreign citizens wanting to immigrate to Singapore are required to submit the following documents:

  • -          a valid passport,
  • -          the birth certificate,
  • -          a marriage or divorce certificate, if applicable,
  • -          educational certificates and qualification diplomas,
  • -          a foreign citizenship certificate,
  • -          a letter of employment, if applicable,
  • -          an income tax assessment report for the last 3 years,
  • -          payslips from the last 6 months, if employed.

The applicants must also fill an application form and have both the original and photo copies of all of the above documents.

If you need help with the visa application procedure you can contact our consultants in company registration in Singapore.

 

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.

Why choose us?

As a DM Advisory client, you will benefit from the joint expertise of local lawyers and consultants for opening an offshore company in Singapore. 

Company-formation-Singapore-agents.png

Company-formation-Singapore-cost.png

Company-formation-Singapore-24.png

Company-formation-Singapore-1000.png


Call us now at + 852 8191 3385 to set up an appointment with our consultants in Singapore

 

Online Incorporation

tax-calculator-singapore

Tax Calculator

tax-calculator-singapore

Testimonials

Francesco-Dagnino.jpg

The experts at OpenCompanySingapore.com helped my clients establish a company in Singapore fast and easy. I would definitely recommend them to any foreign investor interested in forming a company in this Asian jurisdiction.

Francesco Dagnino, Partner of
Lexia Avvocati
www.LawyersItaly.eu

Read more testimonials

We Recommend ClientPedia

This website is marketed by ClientPedia

Banner-Promoting ClientPedia-244px.jpg

We accept online payments

paypal-logo.png